Spike TV Scream Awards 2011 List of Winners!


Spike TV released the following press release below:

CLICK ON READ MORE:

“HARRY POTTER” FRANCHISE GOES OUT ON TOP

AT SPIKE TV’S “SCREAM AWARDS 2011”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2” Takes Home Night’s Top Honor, “The Ultimate SCREAM,” While Leading All Nominees With Six Awards

Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman And Joseph Gordon-Levitt Take Time From Shooting “The Dark Knight Rises” To Honor The Best In Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Comics and Horror In Los Angeles

George Lucas Makes Surprise Appearance As Part of Tribute to Darth Vader

“SCREAM Awards 2011” Premieres Tuesday, October 18 At 9:00 PM, ET/PT On Spike TV, with Simulcast on VH1 and VH1 Classic

New York, NY, Saturday, October 15, 2011 – After a decade of thrilling audiences worldwide and nearly eight billion dollars in global box office receipts, Spike TV presented a moving tribute to the “Harry Potter” film franchise with the help of its eponymous star, Daniel Radcliffe, and Lord Voldemort himself, Ralph Fiennes at its “SCREAM Awards 2011.” Fittingly, “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2” led the way with six awards, with Radcliffe accepting the night’s top honor, “The Ultimate SCREAM,” on the film’s behalf via remote surrounded by thousands of “Harry Potter” fans in New York City.  The star-studded tribute to all things fantasy, sci-fi, comic book and horror taped at Universal Studios in Los Angeles and premieres on Spike TV onTuesday, October 18 (9:00 – 11:00 PM, ET/PT) with simulcasts on VH1 and VH1 Classic. 

Perhaps the most anticipated sequel of all time, the final installment of Christopher Nolan’s epic “Batman” trilogy, “The Dark Knight Rises” won the award for “Most Anticipated Movie” with its stars Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman and Joseph Gordon-Levitt on hand to accept.

The godfather of science fiction, George Lucas, enthralled those in attendance with a surprise appearance as part of a tribute to Darth Vader as the character was bestowed with the Ultimate Villain honor.  Screen legend Paul Reubens emerged on stage in character as Pee-wee Herman riding the famed bicycle from “Pee-wee’s Big Adventure” as he accepted the Visionary Award.

Nicolas Cage made a pyrotechnic filled entrance in receiving the Maverick Award before presenting an exclusive world premiere clip of “Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance,” while “Iron Man” himself Robert Downey Jr. accepted the Hero Award and presented never before seen footage of “Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows.

The night’s other big winners included HBO franchises “Game of Thrones” and “True
Blood,” which each nabbed three “SCREAM” awards, as did Darren Aronofsky’s “Black Swan,” Aronofsky on hand to accept “Best Director” honors.  For a complete list of winners and to view exclusive red carpet footage of this year’s “SCREAM Awards,” visit
 scream.spike.com

Spike TV also debuted world premiere and exclusive never-before-seen footage from highly-anticipated theatrical releases, including “Paranormal Activity 3,” “Piranha 3DD” and “Red Tails” with a sneak peek at “The Woman In Black.”

The sixth annual “SCREAM Awards” event featured appearances by the industry’s biggest stars including J.J. Abrams, Blake Anderson, Darren Aronofsky, Sean Bean, Kate Beckinsale, John Cho, Bradley Cooper, Colin Farrell, Amber Heard, Anders Holm, Bryce Johnson, Caity Lotz, Joe Manganiello, Dylan Mcdermott, Chloë Grace Moretz, Kal Penn, Ron Perlman, Zoe Saldana, Matt Smith, Quentin Tarantino, Anna Torv, Mark Wahlberg, Paul Wesley, Rainn Wilson and Mary Elizabeth Winstead. 

DreadCentral posted an update of winners and timeline of the taping. SOURCE:

It was a lot of fun to cover this event on the red carpet and also to watch the show being taped. The fans at Scream are a lot of fun to watch really get into their part for the show. Even the talent has a blast!

8:08pm – Best Scream Hero – Robert Downey Jr. – (Presenter: Colin Farrell)

8:09pm – Sherlock Holmes Trailer plays

8:13pm – Best Thriller – Limitless – (Accepting: Bradley Cooper; Presenter: Dylan McDermott)

8:24pm – Best Supporting Actor – Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – (Accepting: Hologram Head; Presenter: Amber Heard)

8:27pm – Breakout Performance Male – Joe Manganiello, True Blood – (Accepting: Joe Manganiello; Presenter: Anna Torv from Fringe)

8:38pm – Best Director – Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan – (Accepting: Darren Aronofsky; Presenter: Mary Elizabeth Winstead)

8:42pm – Ultimate Villain – Darth Vader – (Accepting: George Lucas & Lord Vader; Presenter: Kate Beckinsale)
Lord Vader ribs George Lucas for the digital enhancements of the Blu-rays. Standing Ovation

Breaking News from George Lucas himself: Star Wars in 3D February 2012 in the theaters!

Paranormal Activity 3 – Bloody Mary clip plays

8:58pm – Best Science Fiction Actor – Matt Smith, Doctor Who – (Accepting: Matt Smith; Presenter: Paul Wesley from The Vampire Diaries and Erika Christensen from Parenthood)

9:01pm – Best Comic Book Writer – Ed Brubaker, Captain America – (Accepting: Ed Brubaker; Presenter: Paul Wesley from The Vampire Diaries and Erika Christensen from Parenthood)
Ed joked about killing someone from Twilight with his award

9:07pm – Comic Con ICON Award – June Foray (Voice Actor) – (Accepting: June Foray: Presenter: John Cho & Kal Penn from Harold & Kumar)
June Foray was born in 1917! You should stand up & clap even when at home!

9:11pm – Best Horror Movie – Let Me In – (Accepting: Chloe Grace Moretz; Presenter: Tyler Posey from MTV’s Teen Wolf)

9;15pm – Best Horror Actress – Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In – (Accepting: Chloe Grace Moretz; Presenter: Tyler Posey from MTV’s Teen Wolf)

9:21pm – Maverick Award – Nicolas Cage – (Accepting: Nicolas Cage; Presenter: Quentin Tarantino)
Second standing ovation of the night

Ghost Rider clip plays

9:34pm – Best Science Fiction Movie – Super 8 – (Accepting: JJ Abrams; Presenter: Zoe Saldana)

9:45pm – Best TV Show – Game Of Thrones – (Accepting: Sean Bean & Lena Headey: Presenter: Ron Perlman)

9:56pm – Most Memorable Mutilation – Scalped Alive By Motorboat, Piranha 3D – (Accepting: Hologram of Scalped Girl Head; Presenter: The Cast of Death Valley)

Piranha 3DD clip plays – Ving Rhames’ character has guns mounted on his fake legs!

10:04pm – The Ultimate Scream – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – (Accepting: Samuel L. Jackson from Lincoln Center, NY who gives it to Daniel Radcliffe; Presenter: Chloe Grace Moretz)

10:04pm – Best Fantasy Actor – Daniel Radcliffe, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

The Woman In Black preview plays

Best Villain – Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Breakout Performance Female – Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Best Science Fiction Actress – Milla Jovovich, Resident Evil: Afterlife

Best Cameo – Hugh Jackman, X-Men: First Class

Best Horror Actor – Alexander Skarsgård, True Blood

Best Fantasy Actress – Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Superhero – Chris Evans as Captain America

Best Supporting Actress – Mila Kunis, Black Swan

Best Ensemble – True Blood

Best Independent Movie – Monsters

Best Graphic Novel or Comic Book – The Walking Dead

10:18pm – Most Anticipated Scream – The Dark Knight Rises (Accepting: Anne Hathaway, Joseph Gordon Levitt & Gary Oldman; Presenter: Mark Wahlberg)

10:23pm – Visionary Award – Pee Wee Herman (Accepting: Paul Ruebens; Presenter: Rainn Wilson)
Jambi the Genie annouces Pee Wee Herman


3 thoughts on “Spike TV Scream Awards 2011 List of Winners!

  1. Pingback: Castigatorii Scream Awards 2011 | Blog Vedete

  2. Pingback: Facebook Fans

  3. Pingback: Buy Targeted Facebook Fans

Leave a Reply